Sign In

Bradford West Gwillimbury

Skip Navigation LinksBradford West Gwillimbury > Council & Committees > Committees

​​​​​​​​​​​Committees

​​Some committees are mandated to be in operation every year, while others are created by Town of BWG Council to run concurrent to the four-year term of office. Advisory​ committees provide recommendations, advice and information to Council, and carry out assigned responsibilities.  

Appeals Tribunal

Membership (5 public): Bruce Davis, Gabriele De Rosa, Aysha Imtiaz, John Patsalides, Roger Sorenson ​

-----

Accessibility Advisory Committee

Purpose: The Accessibility Advisory Committee is established to:
  • Provide advice and comments to Council and staff regarding the Town’s accessibility Plan
  • Respond to Council’s requests for advice with respect to accessibility in Town services
  • Ensure the standards of the Accessibility for Ontarians with Disabilities Act, 2005 are being met
  • Review plans for development under Section 41 of the Planning Act with respect to accessibility issues and advise of any concerns
  • Champion accessibility within the community
Membership (2 council, 5 public): James Leduc, Mark Contois, Andrew Belanger, Herbert Madden, Tracy Doncses, Wendy Williams Gordon, Tina Martins-Morrison

-----​

Committee of Adjustment 

Please visit t​he Committee of Adjustment page​ for details.​

-----

Downtown Revitalization

Membership (3 council, 6 public): Councillor Gary Baynes, Councillor Mark Contois, Councillor Peter Dykie, Ryan Charron, Cor Den Bleker, Stephen Dykie, Mandeep (Manny) Karwal, Brian Baker, one member of the Bradford Board of Trade ​TBD

-----

Economic Development Advisory Committee

Membership (3 council, 6 public): Deputy Mayor James Leduc, Councillor Gary Baynes, Councillor Raj Sandhu, Grant Pretorius, Glen McAdams, Ben Verkaik, Gary Brickell, David Dias, one member of the Bradford Board of Trade ​TBD

-----

Healthy Communities Committee

Membership (2 council, 7 public): Councillor Peter Ferragine, Deputy Mayor James Leduc, Cyndie Pasquarella, Ed Gres, Margie Kneeshaw, Gwen Cottingham, Angelo Colacci, Mira Shnablel, Jelena Baker​

-----

Heritage Committee

Membership (2 council, 5 public): Mayor Rob Keffer, Councillor Ron Orr, Mary Ellen Slykhuis, Ian Cooper, Lisa Hawkins, Shannon Preece,​ Tracy McCann​

-----

​Holland Marsh Drainage System Joint Municipal Services Board
Please visit t​he HMDSJMSB website​ for details on the Board.

-----

​Library Board

Please visit the Library website​ for details on the Board.